FANDOM


Here are the visual effects Oscar winners and nominees: (Titles displayed in bold are films that I worked on.)


The Academy Awards: Best Achievement in Visual EffectsEdit

2010 (83rd) WinnerEdit

  • Inception -- Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

2010 NominatedEdit

  • Iron Man 2 -- Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
  • Alice in Wonderland -- Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 -- Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter -- Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell


2009 (82nd) WinnerEdit

  • Avatar -- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

2009 NominatedEdit

  • District 9 -- Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek -- Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton


2008 (81st) WinnerEdit

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

2008 NominatedEdit

  • The Dark Knight -- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • Iron Man -- John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

2007 (80th) WinnerEdit

  • The Golden Compass; Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood (Rhythm & Hues)

2007 NominatedEdit

  • Pirates of the Caribbean III: At World's End; John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier (ILM)
  • Transformers; Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier (ILM)


2006 (79th) WinnerEdit

  • Pirates of the Caribbean II: Dead Man's Chest; John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall (ILM)

2006 NominatedEdit

  • Poseidon; Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier (ILM)
  • Superman Returns; Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum (Sony Pictures Imageworks)


2005 (78th) WinnerEdit

  • King Kong; Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor (WETA)

2005 NominatedEdit

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe;

Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar (Rhythm & Hues/ ILM)

  • War of the Worlds; Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick (ILM)


2004 (77th) WinnerEdit

  • Spiderman II; John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier (Sony Pictures Imageworks)

2004 NominatedEdit

  • Harry Potter And The Prisoner of Azkaban; Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Jim Richardson, and Bill George (ILM)
  • I, Robot ; John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri (WETA)


2003 (76th) WinnerEdit

  • Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke (WETA)

2003 NominatedEdit

  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Daniel Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg (ILM)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl; John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee (ILM)


2002 (75th) WinnerEdit

  • Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers; Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke (WETA)

2002 NominatedEdit

  • Spiderman; John Dykstra, John Frazier, Anthony LaMolinara, Scott Stokdyk (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  • Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clon Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow (ILM)


2001 (74th) WinnerEdit

  • Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor (III), Mark Stetson (WETA)

2001 NominatedEdit

  • Artificial Intelligence: AI; Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri (ILM)
  • Pearl Harbor; Eric Brevig, John Frazier (I), Edward Hirsh, Ben Snow (ILM)


2000 (73rd) WinnerEdit

  • Gladiator; John Nelson (I), Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey (The Mill)

2000 NominatedEdit

  • Hollow Man; Scott E. Anderson (I), Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  • Perfect Storm, The; Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier (I), Walt Conti (ILM)


1999 (72nd) WinnerEdit

  • Matrix, The; John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum (Manex)

1999 NominatedEdit

  • Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace; John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman (ILM)
  • Stuart Little; John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry Anderson, Eric Allard (Rhythm & Hues)


1998 (71st) WinnerEdit

  • What Dreams May Come; Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson (II), Kevin Scott Mack (Mass Illusion)

1998 NominatedEdit

  • Armageddon; Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier (Dream Quest Images)(I)
  • Mighty Joe Young; Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall (II), Jim Mitchell (II) (ILM)


1997 (70th) WinnerEdit

  • Titanic; Robert Legato, Mark A. Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer (Digital Domain)

1997 NominatedEdit

  • Lost World: Jurassic Park, The; Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randy Dutra, Michael Lantieri (ILM)
  • Starship Troopers; Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson (I), Alec Gillis, John Richardson (II) (Sony Pictures Imageworks/Tippett Studios)


1996 (69th) WinnerEdit

  • Independence Day; Volker Engel, Douglas Smith (I), Clay Pinney, Joe Viskocil (Pacific Ocean Pictures)

1996 NominatedEdit

  • Dragonheart; Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West (ILM)
  • Twister; Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier (I), Habib Zargarpour, Henry LaBounta (ILM)


1995 (68th) WinnerEdit

  • Babe; Scott E. Anderson (I), Charles Gibson (I), Neal Scanlan, John Cox (III)

1995 NominatedEdit

  • Apollo 13; Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney (Digital Domain)
  • Jumanji (1995) Doug Smythe, Jim Mitchell (ILM)


1994 (67th) WinnerEdit

  • Forrest Gump; Ken Ralston, George Murphy (II), Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall (II) (ILM)

1994 NominatedEdit

  • Mask, The (1994) Scott Squires, Steve 'Spaz' Williams, Tom Bertino (I), Jon Farhat (ILM)
  • True Lies (1994) John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Pat McClung


1993 (66th) WinnerEdit

  • Jurassic Park; Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri (ILM)

1993 NominatedEdit

  • Cliffhanger; Neil Krepela, John Richardson (II), John Bruno, Pamela Easley (Producer)
  • Nightmare Before Christmas, The; Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco-Shaw, Gordon Baker

1992 (65th) WinnerEdit

  • Death Becomes Her; Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Douglas Smythe, Tom Woodruff Jr. (ILM)

1992 NominatedEdit

  • Alien³; Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., George Gibbs (II)
  • Batman Returns; Michael L. Fink, Craig Barron (I), John Bruno, Dennis Skotak


1991 (64th) WinnerEdit

  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day; Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren Jr., Robert Skotak (ILM)

1991 NominatedEdit

  • Backdraft; Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall (II), Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
  • Hook; Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan (I), Michael Lantieri (ILM)


1990 (63rd) WinnerEdit

  • Total Recall; Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke (ILM)


1989 (62nd) WinnerEdit

  • Abyss, The; Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Muren, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak (ILM)

1989 NominatedEdit

  • Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The; Richard Conway (I), Kent Houston
  • Back to the Future Part II; Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell (I), Steve Gawley (ILM)


1988 (61st) WinnerEdit

  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit?; Ken Ralston, Richard Williams (I), Ed Jones (IV), George Gibbs (II) (ILM)

1988 NominatedEdit

  • Die Hard; Richard Edlund, Al Di Sarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris (BOSS)
  • Willow; Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Phil Tippett, Christopher Evans (ILM)


1987 (60th) WinnerEdit

  • Innerspace; Dennis Muren, Bill George (I), Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith (I) (ILM)

1987 NominatedEdit

  • Predator; Joel Hynek, Bob Greenberg (II), Richard Greenberg (I), Stan Winston (RGA)


1986 (59th) WinnerEdit

  • Aliens; Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson (II), Suzanne M. Benson (Producer)

1986 NominatedEdit

  • Little Shop of Horrors; Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
  • Poltergeist II: The Other Side; Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Gary Waller, Bill Neil


1985 (58th) WinnerEdit

  • Cocoon; Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry (I) (ILM)

1985 NominatedEdit

  • Return to Oz; Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd (II)
  • Young Sherlock Holmes; Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis (III), Dave Allen (II) (ILM)


1984 (57th) WinnerEdit

  • Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs (II) (ILM)

1984 NominatedEdit

  • 2010; Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson
  • Ghostbusters; Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar


1983 (56th) WinnerEdit

  • The Return of the Jedi; Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett (ILM)


1982 (55th) WinnerEdit

  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial; Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth Smith (I) (ILM)

1982 NominatedEdit

  • Blade Runner; Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
  • Poltergeist; Richard Edlund, Michael Wood (IV), Bruce Nicholson


1981 (54th) WinnerEdit

  • Raiders of the Lost Ark; Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston

1981 NominatedEdit

Dragonslayer; Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson (VI) (ILM)


1980 (53rd) WinnerEdit

  • The Empire Strikes Back; Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson (ILM)


1979 (52nd) WinnerEdit

  • Alien; H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson (VI), Nick Allder, Denys Ayling

1979 NominatedEdit

  • 1941; William A. Fraker, A.D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
  • Black Hole, The; Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee (II), Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
  • Moonraker; Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson (III), John Evans (III)
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture; Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, David K. Stewart, Grant McCune


1978 (51st) WinnerEdit

  • Superman; Richard Donner, Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic

1977 (50th) WinnerEdit

  • Star Wars; John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack (ILM)

1977 NominatedEdit

  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich

For a concise history of Special Achievement in Engineering, Best Special Effects, Best Visual Effects prior to 1977, please see | the wikipedia article entitled "Best Achievement in Visual Effects"